Office 18, 18A Milyutinsky side-street,
Moscow city, Russia, 101990
Location map
t.: +7 495 980 04 36
f.: +7 495 980 04 36
E-mail: info@levinebridge.com
русский
английский
японский

Read more

Registration of Foreign Citizens on the Territory of the Russian Federation

Regarding the new bases for obtaining Russian citizenship under simplified procedure

17.05.2019

The presidential decree of the Russian Federation established separate categories for foreign citizens and persons without citizenship having the right to file applications for receiving citizenship of the Russian Federation under simplified rules.

The simplified rules for  obtaining citizenship of the Russian Federation is provided for the following categories of foreign citizens:

• citizens of Ukraine who do not hold citizenship of another state and also to persons without citizenship, been born and permanently residing on the territories of the Republic of Crimea, and directly Sevastopol, left the above-stated territories till March 18, 2014 and also their children (among them those who were adopted), to parents and spouses.

• citizens of Ukraine and also to persons without citizenship who have permission for temporary residence in the Russian Federation/permanent residency /refugee status/or granted provisional asylum on the territory of the Russian Federation/certificate of the member State Program on voluntary resettlement of compatriots on the territory of the Russian Federation (living abroad which earlier permanently lived in territories of the DPR and LPR as of April 7, 2014 and on April 27, 2014) and also their children, including those who were adopted, spouses and parents;

• foreign citizens and also the persons without citizenship subjected to illegal deportation from the territory Crimean by the ASSR and also their relatives, their adopted children and spouses

• citizens of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan, the Republic of Iraq, the Republic of Yemen and the Syrian Arab Republic which were born in the territory of RSFSR also were the past a citizen the USSR and also their children, including adopted children, spouses and  parents.

Also the decree provides an application form about accepting citizenship  for the categories of foreign citizens stated above and the list of the enclosed documents. At the same time it is established that the term of consideration of the applications should not exceed three months.

Return to the list of news

"... We express our appreciation to the experts of LEVINE Bridge for their professionalism, profound knowledge in their field of specialization, and their constructive and creative approach to solving problems in the process ..."
Director of Legal Affairs automaker

law firm LEVINE Bridge © 2010