Office 18, 18A Milyutinsky side-street,
Moscow city, Russia, 101990
Location map
t.: +7 495 980 04 36
f.: +7 495 980 04 36
E-mail: info@levinebridge.com
русский
английский
японский

Read more

Registration of Foreign Citizens on the Territory of the Russian Federation

The Draft Legislation On Obtaining Multiple-entry Business Visas Valid for up to 5 years

09.08.2012

August 7, 2012 the draft legislation “On changes to the Federal law "On the Procedure for Exit from the Russian Federation and Entry into the Russian Federation" was introduced to the State Duma.

The draft legislation proposes the possibility of a foreign citizen receiving multi-entry visas valid for up to five years, instead of the one year visa which is currently offered.

In this case, the foreign citizen must be a representative or an employee of:

· A large foreign company carrying on investment on the territory of the Russian Federation;

· Or a company participating in the implementation of the project Center of Innovation “Skolkovo”;

· Or an international finance center in the Russian Federation.

A visa can be obtained on the basis of a request of the federal executive body authorized by the Government of the Russian Federation submitted to the diplomatic mission or consular office of the Russian Federation.


Return to the list of news

"... The law firm LEVINE Bridge can be safely attributed to competent, respectful of our clients and trusted associates in the business ..."
Branch Director of a production company

law firm LEVINE Bridge © 2010